PRIVACY POLICY

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules there under. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates.

 

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. We have developed this Privacy Policy to protect Your personal/financial information and keep it confidential. By visiting Our HunyHuny, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policies. The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve you while using our HunyHuny.

 

Correspondence Information. Following are the various Correspondence Information which You provide when You access/register for Our Service includes:

 

Children under the age of 18: Use of the Platform is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Platform. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the Platform and shall not transact on or use the Platform. As a minor if you wish to use or transact on HunyHuny, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Platform.

 

Personal Information: name, gender, age, images, contact/ postal address, telephone, email id, nationality and content.

 

Financial Information: credit/ debit card details including card number and expiry date in encrypted form, details for net banking services and Wallet services. Please be advised that HunyHuny ensures the highest degree of data security, while encrypting as per the guidelines specified by Payment Cards Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

 

Payment and Account Information: Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers. However, your transactions details may be preserved by HunyHuny for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.

 

Transactional Information: Order ID, transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities on our HunyHuny.

 

User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses, contacts, account including third-party accounts and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

 

Stored Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.

 

Shared Information: What types of information are not allowed on Platform?

 

  • Nudity or other sexually suggestive content

 

  • Hate speech, credible threats or direct attacks on an individual or group

 

  • Content that contains self-harm or excessive violence

 

  • Fake or impostor profiles

 

  • Spam

 

Technical and functional management of the Platform. When you use our Platform, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID, Device Contacts, Device Accounts including third-party accounts or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Platform, resolve technical difficulties, and provide you with the correct (prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content) and most up to date version of the Platform.

 

Operational Use. We may use your information for suggesting products and promotional offers and schemes. You may update your profiling information at any time on the Platform. You acknowledge and agree such update is for Your interests and for improving personalization and service efficiency of the Platform.

 

Note: You acknowledge that, we will only disclose your information in an aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.

 

Applicable law and procedure. We collect and store your Correspondence Information to: (a) comply with our obligations under law and (b) monitor your use of our Services in order to ensure your compliance with our Terms of Service.

 

Note: However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to our Platform is at your own risk. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.

 

Cookie Policy:

A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile/computer device to enable various features of HunyHuny. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.Whenever HunyHuny uses a third party to host and serve content, we may arrange for a common identifier to be shared between the third party and HunyHuny to enable accurate measurement of traffic and usage. This includes but is not limited to the use of AMP Client IDs in Google Analytics for Accelerated Mobile Pages served by Google on HunyHuny's behalf.

 

Third Party:

At times We may tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make available certain offers, events or special schemes. In such instances, Your personal information may be shared with such third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and We shall not be liable for the use or misuse of Your information by such third parties.

 

We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Correspondence Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability:

All the materials and products (including but not limited to software) and services, included on or otherwise made available to You through Platform are provided on "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, HunyHuny does not warrant that: Platform will be constantly available, or available at all or The information on Platform is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

 

All the Products sold on Platform are governed by different state laws and if Seller is unable to deliver such Products due to implications of different state laws, Seller will return or will give credit for the amount (if any) received in advance by Seller from the sale of such Product that could not be delivered to You. You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Platform. By registering Your phone number with us, You consent to be contacted by Us via phone calls and/or SMS notifications, in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.

 

E-Platform for Communication:

You agree, understand and acknowledge that HunyHuny is an online platform that enables you to purchase products listed on the Platform at the price indicated therein at any time. You further agree and acknowledge that HunyHuny is only a facilitator and is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transactions on HunyHuny.

 

Indemnity:

You shall indemnify and hold harmless HunyHuny, its owner, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, privacy Policy and other Policies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.

 

Trademark, Copyright and Restriction:

Platform is controlled and operated by HunyHuny and products are sold by respective Sellers. All material on Platform, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. Material on HunyHuny is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other HunyHuny or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause. It is expressly clarified that You will retain ownership and shall solely be responsible for any content that You provide or upload when using any Service, including any text, data, information, images, photographs, music, sound, video or any other material which you may upload, transmit or store when making use of Our various Service. However, We reserve the right to use/reproduce any content uploaded by You and You agree to grant royalty free, irrevocably, unconditionally, perpetually and worldwide right to Us to use the content for reasonable business purpose.

 

Limitation of Liability:

In no event shall HunyHuny be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any other damages resulting from:

 

  • the use or the inability to use the Services or Products

 

  • unauthorized access to or alteration of the user's transmissions or data

 

  • breach of condition, representations or warranties by the manufacturer of the Products

 

any other matter relating to the services including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Platform or Service. HunyHuny shall not be held responsible for non-availability of the HunyHuny during periodic maintenance operations or any unplanned suspension of access to the HunyHuny. The User understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded at HunyHuny is done entirely at Users own discretion and risk and they will be solely responsible for any damage to their mobile or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data. To the maximum extend that is permissible under law, HunyHuny’s liability shall be limited to an amount equal to the Products purchased value bought by You. HunyHuny shall not be liable for any dispute or disagreement between Users

 

Termination:

HunyHuny may suspend or terminate your use of the HunyHuny or any Service if it believes, in its sole and absolute discretion that you have infringed, breached, violated, abused, or unethically manipulated or exploited any term of these Terms of Service or anyway otherwise acted unethically. Notwithstanding anything in this clause, these Terms of Service will survive indefinitely unless and until HunyHuny chooses to terminate them.

 

If You or HunyHuny terminates your use of the Platform or any Service, HunyHuny may delete any content or other materials relating to your use of the Service and HunyHuny will have no liability to you or any third party for doing so. However, your transactions details may be preserved by HunyHuny for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.

 

HunyHuny may unilaterally terminate Your account on any event as mentioned in the Terms Of Use. Any credits earned through loyalty or referral program, HunyHuny credit and pending refunds if any will be forfeited in such case. Returns/Refund for such Users shall be at the sole discretion of HunyHuny.

 

If You use any false e-mail address or use the portal for any unlawful and fraudulent purposes, which may cause annoyance and inconvenience and abuses any policy and rules of the company or mislead HunyHuny by sharing multiple address and phone numbers or transacting with malafide intentions then HunyHuny reserves the right to refuse access to the portal, terminate accounts including any linked accounts without notice to you.

 

Jurisdictional Issues/Sale in India Only:

Unless otherwise specified, the material on the Platform is presented solely for the purpose of sale in India. HunyHuny make no representation that materials in the Platform are appropriate or available for use in other locations/Countries other than India. Those who choose to access Platform from other locations/Countries other than India do so on their own initiative and HunyHuny is not responsible for supply of products/refund for the products ordered from other locations/Countries other than India, compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

 

Governing Law:

These terms shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts, tribunals, fora, applicable authorities at Bangalore. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Bangalore.

 

Disclaimer:

You acknowledge and undertake that you are accessing the services on the Platform and transacting at your own risk and are using your best and prudent judgment before entering into any transactions through HunyHuny. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of sellers nor any breach of conditions, representations or warranties by the sellers or manufacturers of the products and hereby expressly disclaim and any all responsibility and liability in that regard. We shall not mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between You and the sellers or manufacturers of the products. We further expressly disclaim any warranties or representations (express or implied) in respect of quality, suitability, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, performance, safety, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or legality of the products listed or displayed or transacted or the content (including product or pricing information and/or specifications) on Platform. While we have taken precautions to avoid inaccuracies in content, this website, all content, information (including the price of products), software, products, services and related graphics are provided as is, without warranty of any kind. At no time shall any right, title or interest in the products sold through or displayed on Platform vest with HunyHuny nor shall HunyHuny have any obligations or liabilities in respect of any transactions on Platform.

 

Delivery Related - User agrees and acknowledges that any claims regarding order delivery (including non-receipt/ non- delivery of order or signature verification) shall be notified to HunyHuny within 5 days from the alleged date of delivery of product reflecting on the HunyHuny portal. Non-notification by You of non-receipt or non-delivery within the time period specified shall be construed as a deemed delivery in respect of that transaction. HunyHuny disclaims any liability or responsibility for claims regarding non-delivery, non-receipt of order (including signature verification in Proof of delivery) after 5 days from the alleged date of delivery of product reflecting on the HunyHuny portal.